WBC - World Ballet Competition - International Ballet Competition

2021 Winners of the World Ballet Competition Finals

Photo by Michael Cairns Photography

Congratulations to the winners of the 14th Annual World Ballet Competition held in Orlando, Florida from June 20-25, 2021! This edition attracted participants representing 20 countries and 26 states. Winning dancers were awarded more than $350,000 in scholarships, cash prizes, job contracts and dance apparel.

SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

< Click Here to View Scholarship Winners >

*Please contact the school/company by phone or email to receive your full scholarship details*

INTRODUCTORY CATEGORY (AGES 9-11)
Top 12 Female & Male Dancers

114 Minori De Silva (USA) of MorningStar Dance Academy
120 Fatima Bodden (Panama) of Conservatorio de Danzas Panama
104 Ana Blanco (Mexico) of Chasse Ballet
118 Constanza Medina Salcedo (Mexico) of Ballet Clasico Aguascalienetes
100 Aubrey Daniels (USA) of Mitsi Dancing School
115 Skylar Reeve (USA) of Atlanta Professional Dance Academy 
110 Ayaka Kawaguchi (USA) of iBallet Studio
126 Ana Corey (USA) of iBallet Studio
109 Mariana Ruiz Aviles (Mexico) of Chasse Ballet
124 Natalie Owstrowiak (Panama) of Academia de Danzas Steps
108 Emma Corey (USA) of iBallet Studio
119 Marian Saldana Balboa (Mexico) of Corpus Danza 
183 Kai Cortez (USA) of Ramon Moreno School of Ballet

INTRODUCTORY CATEGORY WINNERS (AGES 9-11)

Male
Bronze Medal & $150 Cash Prize / #183 Kai Cortez (USA)

Female

Honorable Mention by the Jury / #110 Ayaka Kawaguchi (USA)
Honorable Mention by the Jury / #115 Skylar Reeve (USA)
Bronze Medal & $150 Cash Prize / #100 Aubrey Daniels (USA)
Bronze Medal & $150 Cash Prize / #118 Constanza Medina Salcedo (Mexico)
Silver Medal & $250 Cash Prize / #104 Ana Blanco (Mexico)
Silver Medal & $250 Cash Prize / #120 Fatima Bodden (Panama)
Gold Medal & $500 Cash Prize / #114 Minori De Silva (USA)

PREPARATORY CATEGORY (AGES 12-13)
Top 12 Female & Male Dancers

216 Taylor Tatiana Andre (USA) of All American Classical Ballet School
246 Mai Ishiyama (USA) of Amirian Ballet Academy & Peninsula School of Performing Arts
224 Linzi Huang (USA) of MorningStar Dance Academy
220 Zoe Acosta Brown Deal (USA) of Vitacca School for Dance
204 Charlize Hardwick (USA) of Bayer Ballet Academy
238 Adeline Dunlap (USA) of Elite Classical Coaching
212 DiDi Gunness (USA) of St Lucie Ballet
242 Alia Farnell (USA) of St Lucie Ballet
202 Yunxin Lin (USA) of MorningStar Dance Academy
248 Camilla Montano Durand (USA) of All American Classical Ballet School
219 Kaylee Meinholdt (USA) of Elite Classical Coaching
230 Cristina Arias (Panama) of Academia de Danzas Steps
292 Yevgeni Gorboulev (USA) of Olympic Ballet School
295 Quinn Dunmore (USA) of Plainfield Dance Academy
288 Nathan Bock (USA) of St Lucie Ballet

PREPARATORY CATEGORY WINNERS (AGES 12-13) 

Male

Bronze Medal & $150 Cash Prize / #288 Nathan Bock (USA)
Bronze Medal & $150 Cash Prize / #295 Quinn Dunmore (USA)
Silver Medal & $400 Cash Prize / #292 Yevgeni Gorboulev (USA)

Female

Honorable Mention by the Jury / #212 Didi Gunness (USA)
Honorable Mention by the Jury / #238 Adeline Dunlap (USA)
Bronze Medal & $150 Cash Prize / #204 Charlize Hardwick (USA)
Bronze Medal & $150 Cash Prize / #220 Zoe Acosta Brown Deal (USA)
Silver Medal & $300 Cash Prize / #224 Linzi Huang (USA)
Silver Medal & $300 Cash Prize / #246 Mai Ishiyama (USA)
Gold Medal & $600 Cash Prize / #216 Taylor Tatiana Andre (USA)

PRE-PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY (AGES 14-16)
Top 12 Female & Male Dancers

353 Maya Schonbrun (USA) of Master Ballet Academy
321 Alexis Workowski (USA) of United Ballet Theatre
330 Isabella McCool (USA) of St. Lucie Ballet
356 Kaylyn Zhong (USA) of MorningStar Dance Academy
340 Marissa Mattingly (USA) of All American Classical Ballet School
305 Kylie Dyson (USA) of All American Classical Ballet School
320 Ava Zisko (USA) of West Point Ballet
327 Isabella Meier (USA) of Elite Classical Coaching
359 Skylin Helms (USA) of Elite Classical Coaching
365 Jada Bryant (USA) of Vitacca Vocational School for Dance
349 Lola Mackiewicz (USA) of Elite Classical Coaching
328 Elizabeth Feng (USA) of MorningStar Dance Academy
398 Jett Lecamu (USA) of University of North Carolina School of the Arts
387 Cruz Vining (USA) of Master Ballet Academy

PRE-PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY WINNERS (AGES 14-16)

Male

Bronze Medal & $400 Cash Prize / #387 Cruz Vining (USA)
Silver Medal & $700 Cash Prize / #398 Jett Lecamu (USA)

Female

Honorable Mention by the Jury / #327 Isabella Meier (USA)
Bronze Medal & $300 Cash Prize / #340 Marissa Mattingly (USA)
Bronze Medal & $300 Cash Prize / #356 Kaylyn Zhong (USA
Silver Medal & $400 Cash Prize / #330 Isabella McCool (USA)
Silver Medal & $400 Cash Prize / #321 Alexis Workowski (USA)
Gold Medal & $1,000 Cash Prize / #353 Maya Schonbrun (USA)

PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY (AGES 17-24)

Overall Finalists Female & Male Dancers

434 EmmaRose Forbus (USA) - Independent
442 McKenzie Thomas (USA) of Master Ballet Academy
425 Mary Grace Koznarek (USA) of Hinsdale Dance Academy
414 Kurumi Miwa (USA) of Manassas Ballet Theatre
440 Madison Braaksma (USA) of St. Lucie Ballet
428 Regan Foster (USA) of Master Ballet Academy 
438 Nare Markosyan (Armenia) of Opera and Ballet Theatre of Armenia
443 Johana Morales (Mexico) of DanzaAM Estudio
437 Carrington Moser (USA) of Ballet Conservatory of Atlanta 
487 Chase Vining (USA) of Master Ballet Academy
489 Daniel Ayala (USA) of St. Lucie Ballet
493 Benjamin Dunlap (USA) of Master Ballet Academy

PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY WINNERS (AGE 17-24)

Male

Honorable Mention by the Jury / #493 Benjamin Dunlap (USA)
Honorable Mention by the Jury / #489 Daniel Ayala (USA)
Silver Medal & $1,000 Cash Prize / #487 Chase Vining (USA)

Female

Bronze Medal & $ 500 Cash Prize / #434 EmmaRose Forbus (USA)
Bronze Medal & $ 500 Cash Prize / #442 McKenzie Thomas (USA)

ENSEMBLE CATEGORY FINALISTS (AGES 9-24)

608 All American Classical Ballet School (USA) "Quantum"
614 All American Classical Ballet School (USA) "Essence"
616 Atlanta Professional Dance Academy (USA) "Calligraphy"
602 Amirian Ballet Academy (USA) "Ocean and Pearls"
609 Atlanta Professional Dance Academy (USA) "The Year of 2020"
600 Atlanta Professional Dance Academy (USA) "Primavera"
610 Amirian Ballet Academy (USA) "La Bayadere"
612 American Ballet Theatre JKO School Graduates (Germany) "Our Blues"
604 The Dallas Conservatory (USA) "Spring

ENSEMBLE CATEGORY WINNERS (AGES 9-24)

Bronze Medal & $500 Cash Prize / #609 Atlanta Professional Dance Academy (USA) 
"The Year of 2020"

Bronze Medal & $500 Cash Prize / #602 Amirian Ballet Academy (USA) 
"Ocean And Pearls"

Silver Medal & $1,000 Cash Prize / #616 Atlanta Professional Dance Academy (USA) 
"Calligraphy"

Gold Medal & $1,000 Cash Prize / #614 All American Classical Ballet School (USA)
"Essence"

Gold Medal & $1,000 Cash Prize / #608 All American Classical Ballet School (USA)
"Quantum"

OUTSTANDING SCHOOL AWARD

Master Ballet Academy (Arizona, USA)

OUTSTANDING TEACHER AWARD

Catherine Lewellen of Elite Classical Coaching (Texas, USA)

Slawomir Wozniak and Irena Wozniak of Master Ballet Academy (Arizona, USA)

CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD & $500 CASH PRIZE

"Essence" performed by Competitor #614
Choreographed by Gissell Durand

Must Read

 
 
 

Blog

Get Involved

 

Most Wanted

   
You are here: Contact Us Announcements News@WBC 2021 Winners of the World Ballet Competition Finals

About WBC

The World Ballet Competition (WBC) is a not-for-profit 501 (C) 3 organization whose sole purpose is to promote talent and fairness.

Our mission

Get in touch

Give us a call at:
+1 407 849-4669
Timezone: GMT-5

Special Mention

dds logo 2 2013

 

Special thanks to Discount Dance Supply, sponsor of the 2021 World Ballet Competition. 

 

Discount Dance Supply is the biggest dancewear mega store offering brand dance and ballet shoes, dance clothing, recital costumes, dance tights.

 

accessibility

The venue for the World Ballet Competition 2021, Orange County Convention Center, is wheelchair accessible. For futher information on Assistance for Guests with disabilities, please click here.