WBC - World Ballet Competition - International Ballet Competition

  • News@WBC

  • Most Read

  • Popular

   

Latest And Greatest

Finals Winners - Year 2010

INTRODUCTORY  CATEGORY

GOLD MEDAL $300 – Christina Ricucci (USA, Murrieta Dance Project)

SILVER MEDAL $200 – Dominique Mombrun (Mexico, Balanz Ballet)

BRONZE MEDAL $100 – Lissa Pauley (USA, Northern Cincinnati Youth Ballet)

PREPARATORY CATEGORY

GOLD MEDAL $ 600 - Camila Varley (USA, Central Florida Ballet)

SILVER MEDAL $ 400 – Hunter Finnegan (USA, Central Florida Ballet)

BRONZE MEDAL $ 200 – Angela Consculluela (USA, Art of Classical Ballet)

Jury Prize $100 – Anna Craddock (USA, Seiskaya Ballet Academy)

Jury Prize $ 100 – Elissa Aldunate (Ecuador, Escuela Rusa de Ballet)

PRE-PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY

MALE - BRONZE MEDAL $1,000 – Alexander McGowan (USA, Orlando Ballet)

FEMALE - BRONZE MEDAL $1,000 – Alexandra Koszeghy (USA, Performing Arts Center)

FEMALE - BRONZE MEDAL $1,000 – Rebecca Cornett (USA, Hartt School of Dance)

Jury Prize $ 250 – Jessica Payne (USA, Pacific Coast Academy of Dance)

Jury Prize $ 250 – Mary Ann Schaefer (USA, Indiana Ballet Conservatory)

Jury Prize $ 250 – Anisa Sinteral Scott (USA, International Ballet School)

PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY

MALE - GOLD MEDAL $5,000 – Isaac Hernandez (Mexico, San Francisco Ballet)

MALE - SILVER MEDAL $3,000 – Yoshiaki Nakano (Japan, Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre)

MALE - BRONZE MEDAL $2,000 – Douglas Horne (USA, Orlando Ballet)

FEMALE - BRONZE MEDAL $1,000 – Natsuko Oshima (Japan, Metropolitan Ballet of Minneapolis/St. Paul)

FEMALE - BRONZE MEDAL $1,000 – Tuesday Mayhew (USA, Indiana Ballet Conservatory)

ENSEMBLE CATEGORY

GOLD MEDAL $2,500 – A Different Angle (Indiana Conservatory of Russian Ballet)

SILVER MEDAL $1,500 – Raymonda (Central Florida Ballet)

CHOREOGRAPHY CATEGORY

GOLD MEDAL $1,000 – Sergey Sergiev

Entry: A Different Angle (Indiana Conservatory of Russian Ballet)

SCHOLARSHIPS 2010

Accademia Internazionale Coreutica - Arielle Martin & Rebecca Cornett

Ballet West - Mary Ann Schaefer & Tuesday Mayhew

Ballet Russe de Detroit - Meredith Harrill

Boston Ballet - Elissa Aldunate

Central Florida Ballet - Hunter Finnegan

Cincinnati Ballet - Meredith Harrill

Miami City Ballet - Haslam Ford

Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre - Hunter Finnegan

Valentina Kozlova's Dance Conservatory of New York - Anna Craddock

Washington School of Ballet - Camila Varley

World Ballet Competition 2010 - SCORES

ENSEMBLE CATEGORY 

This category has only one Round. These are the final scores for the Ensemble Category.

Competitor 

 Country

Round 1 

 Average

 3

 USA

 9.025

 9.025

 2

 USA

 8.650

 8.650

 1

 Turkey

 7.825

 7.825

 4

 Turkey

 7.475

 7.475

INTRODUCTORY CATEGORY 

This category has only one Round. These are the final scores for the Introductory Category.

Competitor Country
 Round 1
Average
 104  USA  8.713  8.713

 113

 Mexico  8.250  8.250
 105  USA  7.825  7.825
 108  Puerto Rico  7.775  7.775
 110  Singapore  7.725  7.725
 111  Ecuador  7.625  7.625
 107  USA  7.513  7.513
 101  Ecuador  7.163  7.163
 103  Puerto Rico  7.163  7.163
 109  USA  6.838  6.838
 102  Puerto Rico  6.738  6.738
 112  Canada  6.363  6.363
 106  USA  DISQ  DISQ

PREPARATORY CATEGORY

These are the Final Scores for the Preparatory Category.

Competitor

Country

R 1

 R 2

 Average

 222

  USA

 8.363

 8.625

 8.494

 211

  USA

 8.463

 8.375

 8.419

 217

  USA

 8.263

 8.750

 8.506

 212

  USA

 8.113

 8.550

 8.331

 215

  Ecuador

 7.963

 8.525

 8.244

 221

  USA

 8.100

 8.100

 8.100

 218

  USA

 8.063

 8.125

 8.094

 220

  USA

 8.050

 8.025

 8.038

 205

  USA

 7.825

 7.950

 7.888

 206

  USA

 7.763

 7.975

 7.869

 219

  USA

 7.688

 

 7.688

 203

  USA

 7.663

 

 7.663

 209

  USA

 7.450

 

 7.450

 213

  USA

 7.375

 

 7.375

 204

 Singapore

 7.288

 

 7.288

 223

 Ecuador

 7.250

 

 7.250

 202

  USA

 7.188

 

 7.188

 201

 Austria

 7.038

 

 7.038

 210

  USA

 6.963

 

 6.963

 216

 Austria

 6.938

 

 6.938

 208

 Austria

 6.750

 

 6.750

 214

 Austria

 6.638

 

 6.638

PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY

These are the Final Scores for the Professional Category.

Competitor Country

 R 1 

R  2

  R  3 Average
 405  Mexico  8.667   9.376
 9.605  9.216
 412 Japan 8.583  8.542  9.417   8.847
 407  USA  8.167  8.188  9.063  8.473
 417  Japan  8.063  8.209  8.975  8.416
 403  USA  7.771  8.396  8.988  8.385
 408  USA  8.042  7.896  8.913   8.284
 406  USA  8.042  8.000  8.667   8.236
 416 Japan  7.709  7.876  8.730  8.105
 413  USA  7.876  7.750  8.488  8.038
 415  Puerto Rico  7.834  7.646  8.150  7.877
 409  Japan  7.730  7.709    7.719
 410  USA  7.667  7.646    7.657
 411  USA  7.646  7.646    7.646
 401  Japan  7.480  7.730    7.605
 402  USA  7.313  7.855    7.584

PRE-PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY 

These are the Final Scores for the Pre-Professional Category.

Competitor

Country

   R 1 

    R 2   

    R 3

     Average

 321

 USA

 7.975

 7.938 

9.075 

8.329

 325

 USA

 7.738

 7.913

 8.763

8.138

 319

 USA

 7.838

 7.825

 8.738

 8.133

 320

 USA

 7.688

 7.813

 8.813

 8.104

 326

 USA

 7.625

 7.725

 8.900

8.083

 314

 USA

 7.725

 7.575

 8.938 

 8.079

 312

 USA

 7.800

7.888

 8.400 

 8.029

 305

 USA

 7.775

 7.863

 8.350

 7.996

 324
 USA  7.800
 7.475
   7.638
 318
 USA  7.575
 7.663
   7.619
 311
 USA  7.650
 7.575
   7.613
 315
 USA  7.500
 7.725
   7.613
 309
 USA  7.425
 7.525
   7.475
 302
 USA  7.200
 7.738
   7.469
 317
 USA  7.250
 7.588
   7.419
 301
 Brazil
 7.188
 7.600
   7.394
 322
 USA  7.525
 7.125
   7.350
 303
 USA  7.235
 7.438
   7.336
 304
 USA  7.325
 7.263
   7.294
 307
 USA  7.288
 7.263
   7.275
 306
 USA  7.238
 7.275
   7.256
 328
 USA  7.250
 7.163
   7.206
 313
 Puerto Rico
 6.988
 6.938    6.963
 310
 Venezuela  6.988
 6.813
   6.900
 323  Venezuela
 6.775
 6.788
   6.781
 327
 Canada
 6.700
 6.600
   6.650

Choreography Category

These are the Final Scores for the Choreography Category.

Entry 

Piece Name 

 Score

 34

 A Different Angle

 8.500

 27

 Capricious Autumn

 8.083

 12

 La Rue

 8.050

 25

 Harmonious Conduction

 8.000

 29

 Ave Maria

 7.950

 8

 Vivaldi

 7.650

 11

 Bridge of Sorrow

 7.650

 30

 Roses are Red

 7.600

 13

 Yebo

 7.550

 24

 Intermezzo

 7.500

 19

 Last Resort

 7.500

 31

 Helen Keller

 7.500

 15

 Vivienne

 7.450

 22

 Obsession

 7.417

 5

 Manos

 7.350

 7

 Solitude

 7.150

 14

 Festival

 7.150

 32

 Bolero: Dance of Power

 7.150

 28

 Little Pirate

 7.150

 6

 Carmen

 7.100

 3

 Something Always Happens

 7.050

 26

 Single Etude

 7.000

 18

 Atimo

 6.950

 2

 Felicitious

 6.950

 33

 The Notice

 6.950

 10

 New Year

 6.900

 20

 Tango Suite

 6.850

 1

 Liberation

 6.800

 9

 Return of the Cranes

 6.650

 23

 Grave

 6.600

 16

 Doucefrance

 6.450

 4

 Kissing You

 6.150

     

Must Read

 
 
 

Blog

Get Involved

 

Most Wanted

   
You are here: WBC Finals 2010 Finals Winners - Year 2010

About WBC

The World Ballet Competition (WBC) is a not-for-profit 501 (C) 3 organization whose sole purpose is to promote talent and fairness.

Our mission

Get in touch

Give us a call at:
+1 407 849-4669
Timezone: GMT-5

Special Mention

dds logo 2 2013

 

Special thanks to Discount Dance Supply, sponsor of the World Ballet Competition's 2018 Live Broadcast. 

 

Discount Dance Supply is the biggest dancewear mega store offering brand dance and ballet shoes, dance clothing, recital costumes, dance tights.