WBC - World Ballet Competition - International Ballet Competition

  • News@WBC

  • Most Read

  • Popular

   

Latest And Greatest

Finals Winners - Year 2012

Introductory
Gold Medalist & $150 Cash Prize, #103 Jasmine Cruz
Silver Medalist & $100 Cash Prize, #115 Dasha Waldemer
Bronze Medalist & $75 Cash Prize, #101 Amanda Hall

Preparatory
Gold Medalist & $300 Cash Prize, #222 Larisa Nugent
Silver Medalist & $200 Cash Prize, #213 Gisele Bethea
Bronze Medalist & $100 Cash Prize, #215 Janaya Zimmermann

Gold Medalist & $300 Cash Prize, #234 Mitchell Tobin
Bronze Medalist & $100 Cash Prize, #233 Dylan Amsterdam

Pre-Professional
Silver Medalist & $1,500 Cash Prize, #332 Nikolas Gaifullen
Bronze Medalist & $750 Cash Prize, #334 Landon Harris
Bronze Medalist & 750 Cash Prize, #333 Chandler Proctor

Silver Medalist & $1,500 Cash Prize, #317 Talia Kester
Bronze Medalist & $750 Cash Prize, #304 Leanne Fromm
Bronze Medalist & $750 Cash Prize, #311 Nicole Assaad
Jury Prize & $200 Cash Prize, #303 Laurel Benson

Professional
Silver Medalist & $2,000 Cash Prize, #411 Junxiong Zhao
Silver Medalist & $2,000 Cash Prize, #412 Xavier Nunez
Bronze Medalist & $1,000 Cash Prize, #409 Stephanie Carpio
Bronze Medalist & $1,000 Cash Prize, #405 Melissa Gelfin

Ensemble
Silver Medalist & $1,500 Cash Prize, #504 “Force” All American Classical Ballet School
Bronze Medalist & $800 Cash Prize, #507 “Intertwined” Academia de Danzas STEPS
Bronze Medalist & $800 Cash Prize, #505 “Avant Premiere” Academia de Danzas STEPS

Coach Award 

Ludmilla Morkovina

Choreography Award & $1,000 Cash Prize

Ashley Canterna


Scholarships

The Washington Ballet - Summer Intensive 2013
#311, Nicole Assaad
#328, Kirill Poselyanov

The Washington Ballet – Trainee 
#401, Renee Kester

Pittsburgh Ballet Theater - Summer Intensive 2013
#333, Chandler Proctor
#335, Ryland Turpin Acree III
#234, Mitchell Isaac Tobin
#233, Dylan Lee Amsterdam
#215, Janaya Zimmerman

Pittsburgh Ballet Theater – Full Year
#304, Leanne Fromm

Accademia Internazionale Coreutica - Year Round
#303, Laurel Rose Benson
#317, Talia Rose Kester
#331, Durante Verzola

Accademia Internazionale Coreutica - Summer Intensive
#325, Rachel Marie Hutsell

Central Florida Ballet Summer Intensive 2013
#103, Jasmine Cruz
#115, Dasha Waldemer
#112, Avery Tessmer
#215, Janaya Zimmermann
#311, Nicole Assaad
#331, Durante Verzola

Festival Ballet Theater - Summer Intensive 2012 (with Potential for Trainee)
#207, Lauren Withee
#214, Phoenix Elmer
#215, Janaya Zimmermann
#217, Alexandria Marx
#225, Tatiana Melendez
#304, Leanne Fromm
#311, Nicole Assaad
#315, Kailey Withee
#318, Clarissa Pascual

Festival Ballet Theater - Trainee
#317, Talia Rose Kester
#333, Chandler Proctor

Orlando Ballet Summer Intensive 2013 & Full Year

331, Durante Verzola
335, Ryland Turpin Acree III
225, Tatiana Melendez
214, Phoenix Elmer
215, Janaya Zimmermann

Orlando Ballet Summer Intensive 2013

233, Dylan Lee Amsterdam
234, Mitchell Isaac Tobin
222, Larisa Nugent
101, Amanda Hall
103, Jasmine Cruz
305, Caroline Hennekes
319, Victoria Wong
213, Gisele Bethea
206, Caitlin Field

Orlando Ballet Trainee
#311, Nicole Assaad
#409, Stephanie Carpio

Orlando Ballet II
#330, Paul Branco

Tulsa Ballet
#317, Talia Kester – Pointe to the Future Award

Must Read

 
 
 

Blog

Get Involved

 

Most Wanted

   
You are here: WBC Finals Finals Winners - Year 2012

About WBC

The World Ballet Competition (WBC) is a not-for-profit 501 (C) 3 organization whose sole purpose is to promote talent and fairness.

Our mission

Get in touch

Give us a call at:
+1 407 849-4669
Timezone: GMT-5

Special Mention

dds logo 2 2013

 

Special thanks to Discount Dance Supply, sponsor of the World Ballet Competition's 2018 Live Broadcast. 

 

Discount Dance Supply is the biggest dancewear mega store offering brand dance and ballet shoes, dance clothing, recital costumes, dance tights.