WBC - World Ballet Competition - International Ballet Competition

  • News@WBC

  • Most Read

  • Popular

   

Latest And Greatest

Our Alumni

<< APPLY TO COMPETE NOW >>

Featured Alumni of the World Ballet Competition

*Click link in blue to watch video of competition performance*

   

Sasha De Sola (USA)

San Francisco Ballet

Principal Dancer

2008 Silver Medalist 

Jeffrey Cirio (USA)

English National Ballet

Principal Dancer

2009 Gold Medalist

   

Isaac Hernandez (Mexico)

English National Ballet

Lead Principal Dancer

2010 Gold Medalist

Whitney Jensen (USA)

Norwegian National Ballet

Principal Dancer

2007 Gold Medalist

   

Natalia Domracheva (Ukraine)

Kiev Opera and Ballet

Principal Dancer

2007 Gold Medalist

Junxiong Zhao (China)

Boston Ballet

Principal Dancer

2012 Silver Medalist

   

Taras Domitro (Cuba)

San Francisco Ballet

Principal Dancer

2008 Gold Medalist

Yoshiaki Nakano (Japan)

Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre

Principal Dancer

2010 Silver Medalist

   

Julia Anne Conway (USA)

English National Ballet

First Artist

2014 Gold Medalist

Jordan Elizabeth Long (USA)

Miami City Ballet

Soloist

2009 Gold Medalist

   

Jonathan Batista (Brazil)

Oklahoma City Ballet

Principal Dancer

2010 Silver Medalist

Thomas Mattingly (USA)

Ballet West

Principal Dancer

2008 Encouragement Award

   

Preston Chamblee (USA)

New York City Ballet

Corps de Ballet

2011 Scholarship Winner

Avetik Karapetyan (Armenia)

Royal Swedish Ballet

Soloist

2007 Silver Medalist

   

Hannah Bettes (USA)

Boston Ballet

Second Soloist

2008 & 2011 Silver Medalist

Nayara Lopes (Brazil)

Pennsylvania Ballet

First Soloist

2011 Bronze Medalist

   

Joseph Gatti (USA)

Boston Ballet

First Soloist

2007 Gold Medalist

JoAnna Schmidt (USA)

Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre

Soloist

2010 Scholarship Recipient

   

Francesca Velicu (Romania)

English National Ballet

First Artist

2012 Gold Medalist

Tatiana Melendez (USA)

Complexions Contemporary Ballet

2011 Gold,

2013 Silver Medalist

   

Jorge Barani (Cuba)

Cincinnati Ballet, Soloist

2013 Gold, 2014 Silver Medalist

Lang Alan Ma (China)

Alberta Ballet

2014 Gold Medalist

   

Miko Fogarty (UK/USA)

Birmingham Royal Ballet

2008 Bronze, 2009 Gold,

2011 Gold Medalist

Emily Slawski (USA)

Royal Swedish Ballet

2008 Gold,

2011 Bronze Medalist

   

Chong Son (Japan)

Tulsa Ballet

Demi-Soloist

2011 Silver Medalist

Veronica Verterich (USA)

Stuttgart Ballet

Demi-Soloist

2009 Bronze Medalist

   

Tarasina Masi (USA)

Vanemuine Ballet

2007 Finalist

Douglas Horne (USA)

Orlando Ballet

2010 Bronze Medalist

   

Sydney Dolan (USA)

Pennsylvania Ballet

Soloist

2016 Bronze Medalist

Giovanna Rotolo (Italy)

Czech National Ballet

First Soloist

2011 Bronze Medalist

   

Tamako Miyazaki (Japan)

Washington Ballet

2010 Silver Medalist

Amber Lewis (Australia)

Ballet Arizona

2011 Bronze Medalist

   

Kirill Poselyanov (Canada)

Canada’s Ballet Jörgen

2012 Scholarship Winner

Rafael Valdez (Colombia)

Dutch National Ballet

2016 Bronze Medalist

   

Isaac Akiba (USA)

Boston Ballet

Soloist

2007 Silver Medalist

Alvin Tovstogray (Ukraine)

Oklahoma City Ballet

Principal Dancer

2011 Bronze Medalist

   

Sareen Tchekmedyian (USA)

Broadway's Anastasia

2007 Bronze Medalist

Serena Sovdsnes (USA)

Cincinnati Ballet

2011 Silver Medalist

   

Yuki Ogasawara (Japan)

Dresden Opera and Ballet

2007 Silver Medalist

Carina Brown (USA)

Oregon Ballet Theatre

2009 Gold Medalist

   

Norton Fantinel (Brazil)

Washington Ballet

Soloist

2008 Encouragement Award

Kenya Nakamura (Japan)

Singapore Dance Theatre

First Artist

2007 Encouragement Award

   

Gabriele Lukasik (USA)

Colorado Ballet

Studio Company

2017 Bronze Medalist

Zherlin Ndudi (Ukraine)

Ballet Arizona

Soloist

2009 Silver Medalist

   

Maria Clara Coelho (Brazil)

Tulsa Ballet

2013 and 2014 Gold Medalist

Rui Huang (China)

National Ballet of Canada

2009 Bronze Medalist

   

Arielle Martin (USA)

Teatrul de Balet Sibiu (Romania),

Atlantic Ballet of Canada

2009 Silver Medalist

Mackenzie Richter (USA)

Houston Ballet

Demi-Soloist

2013 Silver Medalist

   

Paul Branco (USA)

Sarasota Ballet

2011 Scholarship Winner

Kuei-Hsien Chu (Taiwan)

Ballet West

2008 Bronze Medalist

   

Koyo Yanagishima (Japan)

Cleveland Ballet

2018 Gold Medalist

Dylan Santos (Brazil)

Dance Theatre of Harlem

2011 Bronze Medalist

   

Blake Kessler (USA)

Cincinnati Ballet

2011 Silver Medalist

Esmiani Jani (USA)

Washington Ballet

2011 Contract Winner

   

Abigail Cotter (USA)

Colorado Ballet

2008 Bronze Medalist

Andres Figueroa (Columbia)

Tulsa Ballet

Best Pas de Deux Award

   

Joao Pedro Sampaio (Brazil)

Tulsa Ballet

2014 Gold Medalist

Nayon Iovino (Brazil)

Ballet Arizona

2012 Gold Medalist

   

Zachary Downer (USA)

Broadway's Cats

2015 Bronze Medalist

Jessica He (USA)

Atlanta Ballet

2014 Bronze Medalist

   

Minji Nam (South Korea)

Stuttgart Ballet

Corps de Ballet

2007 Bronze Medalist

Austen Acevedo (USA)

Houston Ballet

Corps de Ballet

2014 Bronze Medalist

   

Ashley Coupal (Canada)

Orlando Ballet

2018 Gold Medalist

Walter Gutierrez Garcia (Cuba)

Ballet San Jose

2009 Silver Medalist

   

Nikolas Gaifullin (USA)

Atlanta Ballet

2012 Silver Medalist

Taylor Ciampi (USA)

Atlanta Ballet

2015 Silver Medalist

   

Mary Ann Schaefer (USA)

Ballet West

2010 Jury Prize

Gleidson Vasconcelos (Brazil)

Ballet Arizona

2009 Gold Medalist

   

Meredith Harrill (USA)

State Street Ballet, Joffrey Ballet

2007 Encouragement Prize

Risa Mochizuki (Japan)

New Jersey Ballet

2015 Gold Medalist

   

Francesca Dugarte (Venezuela)

Ballet MET,

Washington Ballet

2013 Silver Medalist

Austin Eyler (USA)

Pennsylvania Ballet

Corps de Ballet

2016 Bronze Medalist 

   

Emmanuel Martirosyan (Armenia)

New Jersey Ballet

2018 Finalist

Sophie Miklosovic (USA)

Ballet MET

2017 Gold Medalist

   

Ashley Brooke Lunn (USA)

Czech Republic Ballet,

Slovak National Theatre

2008 Silver Medalist

Grace-Anne Powers (USA)

Ballet MET,

Ballet San Jose

2009 Silver Medalist

   

Natasha Furman (USA)

Now Training at

Vaganova Ballet Academy (Russia)

2018 Gold,

2019 Silver Medalist

Madison Brown (USA)

Featured on

NBC's World of Dance

2018 Silver,

2019 Gold Medalist

 

For additions to our Alumni list, please email dancer name, company and current position to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

 

<< APPLY TO COMPETE NOW >>

 

The International Job Fair

jf2019

Secure a dance position for the 2020-21 Season at the WBC International Job Fair. This event will provide qualified dancers with the opportunity to audition in one venue for numerous professional job openings worldwide.

Dancers will audition in a ballet technique class in front of Directors, Ballet Masters, Coaches and Choreographers from across the globe, who are looking to fill open positions within their companies.

Date: Friday, June 19, 2020 at 9:00am
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA

 APPLY / REGISTER HERE

Dancers: Click Here to Apply

WBC Competitors: Click Here to Register (you do not need to re-audition)

Directors: Click Here to Register

 

WBC Judges

Each year, the World Ballet Competition's Organizing Committee selects an international roster of artistic talent to serve on the WBC's Jury Panel.

Below you will find a listing of past Jury Members.

 

Chan Hon Goh Nedvigin 

Chan Hon Goh (Canada)
Goh Ballet Academy

Gennadi Nedvigin (Russia)
Atlanta Ballet

Wozniak BrianY

Slawomir Wozniak (Poland)
Master Ballet Academy

Brian Yoo (South Korea)
Universal Ballet

 MariannaT  Sklute

Marianna Tchkerkassky (USA)
Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre

Adam Sklute (USA)
Ballet West

Moore   TinaLeBlanc

Christopher Moore (United Kingdom)
Ballet Theatre UK

Tina LeBlanc (USA)
San Francisco Ballet

 Dunster Buson 

Samantha Dunster (USA)
Pennsylvania Ballet

Daniela Buson (Italy)
Tulsa Ballet

Kozlova Hertel 

Valentina Kozlova (Russia)
Valentina Kozlova Dance Conservatory of New York

Elisabetta Hertel (Italy)
Accademia Internazionale Coreutica

 Cheng  Spassoff

Hsienfa Cheng (Singapore)
Cheng Ballet Academy

Bojan Spassoff (USA)
The Rock School for Dance Education

 Barker Gulyaeva 

Patricia Barker (USA)
Royal New Zealand Ballet

Luba Gulyaeva (Russia)
New Jersey Ballet

Chalendard   Turos

Anais Chalendard (France)
Boston Ballet

Judith Turos (Germany)
Bavarian State Ballet

 Daukayev Hill 

Marat Daukayev (Russia)
Marat Daukayev School of Ballet

Robert Hill (USA)
Orlando Ballet

 Rogers Zaccari 

Jeffrey Rogers (USA)
Ballet West

Claudia Zaccari (Italy)
Opus Ballet

 Kulpin2 Sarabia 

Alexey Kulpin (Russia)
The Harid Conservatory

Rolanda Sarabia (Cuba)
Washington Ballet

 Suarez Fyxell 

Magaly Suarez (Cuba)
The Florida Classical Ballet

Heather Sanders Fryxell (USA)
Ballet West

 Debra  MarinB

Debra Austin (USA)
Carolina Ballet

Marin Boieru (Romania)
Carolina Ballet

PashaK KristinaK

Pasha Kambalov (Russia)
First State Ballet Theatre

Kristina Kambalov (USA)
First State Ballet Theatre

 Story  Lourenzoni

Sharon Story (USA)
Atlanta Ballet

Eleusa Lourenzoni (Brazil)
International Master Teacher & Choreographer

 Mihailo Shives

Mihailo Djuric (Serbia)
Festival Ballet Providence

Willy Shives (USA)
Ballet San Antonio

 

Must Read

 
 
 

Blog

Get Involved

 

Most Wanted

   
You are here: WBC Finals

About WBC

The World Ballet Competition (WBC) is a not-for-profit 501 (C) 3 organization whose sole purpose is to promote talent and fairness.

Our mission

Get in touch

Give us a call at:
+1 407 849-4669
Timezone: GMT-5

Special Mention

dds logo 2 2013

 

Special thanks to Discount Dance Supply, sponsor of the World Ballet Competition. 

 

Discount Dance Supply is the biggest dancewear mega store offering brand dance and ballet shoes, dance clothing, recital costumes, dance tights.

 

accessibility

The venue for the World Ballet Competition 2019, Orange County Convention Center, is wheelchair accessible. For futher information on Assistance for Guests with disabilities, please click here.