WBC - World Ballet Competition - International Ballet Competition

  • News@WBC

  • Most Read

  • Popular

   

Latest And Greatest

2017 Winners of WBC OPEN Sao Paulo

Congratulations to the winners of the 2017 World Ballet Competition OPEN Sao Paulo held September 29 - October 1!

Introductory Category / Contemporary Division:

Special Mention, #1051, Beatriz Fumagalli

Bronze Medal, #1011, Ana Clara Trancolin

Introductory Category / Classical Division:

Bronze Medal, #103, Rafaela Rosolen

Silver Medal, #101, Ana Clara Trancolin

Preparatory Category / Contemporary Division:

Special Mention, #2091, Sophia de Mello

Special Mention, #2031, Leticia Padilha

Preparatory Category / Classical Division:

Special Mention, #207, Bianca Huang

Bronze Medal, #209, Sophia de Mello

Pre-Professional Category - Overall Top 12:

Aline Vitoria Povidaiko Valarini, 313
Camila de Castro, 315
Danielle Cardoso, 321
Isabela de Almeida, 307
Jelena Bozovic, 309
Juliana D’Elia, 301
Livia Aguiar, 331
Luma Nunes, 303
Maria Eduarda Pinto, 305
Nathalia Berganton Picolo, 317
Pietra Orefice Gonzales, 319
Yasmin Cruz Alonso, 335

Pre-Professional Category / Contemporary Division:

Special Mention, #3071, Isabela de Almeida

Special Mention, #3011, Juliana D'Elia

Special Mention, #3031, Luma Nunes

Special Mention, #3191, Pietra Orefice Gonzales

Silver Medal, #3051, Maria Eduarda Pinto

Pre-Professional Category / Classical Division:

Bronze Medal, #307, Isabela de Almeida

Bronze Medal, #303, Luma Nunes

Silver Medal, #305, Maria Eduarda Pinto

Silver Medal, #315, Camila de Castro

Professional Category - Overall Top 12:
Amanda Souza Rodrigues, 425
Ana Caroline Bertazzo, 439
Beatriz Almeida, 417
Carolina Dezani, 441 
Davi Chagas, 413
Gabriele D’Amelio Sanches, 427
Leticia Endler, 423 
Lorenna Calheiros, 435 
Luiz Paulo Martins Carneiro, 409
Sarah Santos, 443
Vitor Oliveira Pires, 405
Yan Eloi, 411

Professional Category / Contemporary Division:

Female
Silver Medal, #4231, Leticia Endler

Male
Silver Medal, #4131, Davi Chagas

Professional Category / Classical Division:

Female
Silver Medal, #435, Lorenna Calheiros

Silver Medal, #423, Leticia Endler

Male
Special Mention, #405, Vitor Oliveira Pires

Bronze Medal, #409, Luiz Paulo Martins Carneiro

Silver Medal, #411, Yan Eloi

Silver Medal, #413, Davi Chagas

Ensemble Category
Special Mention: #615, Academia de Dança Corpo Livre for "Sapateado"

Special Mention: #627, Ballet Evelyn for “Ilari”

Special Mention: #619, Studio de Ballet In-Pulso for "Entre todos, um"

Bronze Medal: #613, Academia de Ballet Iris Ativa Lina Penteado for "Sopro do Alma"

Silver Medal: #611, Balletarrj Escola de Dança for "Toutes les Nuits, Tous les Jours"

Silver Medal: 617, Ballet Evelyn for "O Riso"

Scholarship for 2018 Summer Intensive Faces Oculates:
425 – Amanda Souza Rodriguez
401 – David Loiaconi

Scholarship for 2018 Summer Intensive Mostra Danca:
411 - Yan Eloi
315 - Camila de Castro
Ensemble dancer: Camila Fernandes #617

Scholarship for 2017 Weekend on Cia de Dancas de Diadema:
305 – Maria Pinto
411 – Yan Eloi
Ensemble dancer: Isabella Matsuda #619
Ensemble dancer: Israel Felipe Goncalves da Silva #619

Scholarship for 2018 Summer Intensive of Central Florida Ballet in Orlando, Florida, USA:
101 - Ana Clara Trancolin 
303 - Luma Nunes
305 - Maria Pinto
315 - Camila de Castro
Ensemble dancer: Julia Saba de Almeida Cunha #619

Full Year Scholarship to Kirov Academy of Ballet in Washington, D.C., USA (room and board included), valued at over $40,000 US Dollars:
405 – Vitor Oliveira Pires

Full Year Company Member Contract to the Teatrul de Balet Sibiu in Sibiu, Romania:
435 – Lorenna Calheiros
439 – Ana Caroline Bertazzo
411 - Yan Eloi
413 – Davi Chagas

Best Choreography for Solos:
“Sinopse” choreographed by Carol Segurado (performed by #4231 Letícia Endler)

Best Choreography for Ensembles:
“O Riso” choreographed by Evelyn Esteves (performed by #617 Ballet Evelyn)

Best Teacher Award:
Marcia Pee of Studio de Danças Marcia Pee for teaching #101 Ana Clara Trancolin

Best School Award:
Ballet Evelyn

*Special thank you to So Danca for giving merchandise certificates valued at R $200 for 5 competitors*

Participants Invited to the 2018 World Finals held in Orlando, Florida, USA:

101, Ana Clara Trancolin 
103, Rafaela Rosolen
203, Leticia Padilha 
207, Bianca Huang 
209, Sophia de Mello 
303, Luma Nunes
305, Maria Pinto
307, Isabela de Almeida
315, Camila de Castro
405, Vitor Oliveira Pires
409, Luiz Paulo Martins Carneiro
411, Yan Eloi
413, Davi Chagas
423, Leticia Endler
427, Gabriele D’Amelio Sanches
435, Lorenna Calheiros
439, Ana Caroline Bertazzo
619, Studio de Ballet In-Pulso for “Entre todos, um” 
613, Academia de Ballet Iris Ativa Lina Penteado for "Sopro do Alma"
615, Academia de Dança Corpo Livre for "Sapateado"
617, Ballet Evelyn for "O Riso"
625, Ballet Paula Gasparini for “Estacao”
611, Balletarrj Escola de Danca for “Toutes les Nuits, Tous les Jours"

Winners of the WBC OPEN Romania 2015

Congratulations to the winners of the World Ballet Competition OPEN Romania 2015 held from March 19-22!

Winners of the Introductory Category (ages 8-11):

Contemporary Solo

Not Awarded

Classical Solo

Bronze Medal, Diana Alexandra Nitu Niculae (Romania), Competitor #100

Bronze Medal, Carla Ioana Ana-Maria Popescu (Romania), Competitor #102

Bronze Medal, Andreea Iuliana Tarus (Romania), Competitor #106

Silver Medal, Luca Dobos (Romania), Competitor #104


Winners of the Preparatory Category (age 12-13):

Contemporary Solo

Special Mention, Mara Antonia Tudose (Romania), Competitor #222

Bronze Medal, Andrei Fabian Raschitor (Romania), Competitor #216

Silver Medal, Darius Gramada (Romania), Competitor #215

Classical Solo

Special Mention, Andrei Fabian Raschitor (Romania), Competitor #216

Bronze Medal, Mihaela-Octavia Cristea (Romania), Competitor #208

Bronze Medal, Darius Gramada (Romania), Competitor #215

Silver Medal - Andreea Diana Dumitru (Romania), Competitor #220

Silver Medal - Stefanija Gashtarska (Macedonia), Competitor #214

Winners of the Pre-Professional Category (age 14-17):

Contemporary Solo

Special Mention, Lauren Emery (United Kingdom), Competitor #331

Bronze Medal, Teodora Sabina Cojocariu (Romania), Competitor #304

Silver Medal, Maria Ruxandra Bodea (Romania), Competitor #300

Classical Solo

Special Mention, Teodora Silvia Badea (Romania), Competitor #315

Special Mention, Milena Ogrizovic (Serbia), Competitor #322

Bronze Medal, Viviana Celina Olaru (Romania), Competitor #301

Bronze Medal, Teodora Sabina Cojocariu (Romania), Competitor #304

Silver Medal - Maria Ruxandra Bodea (Romania), Competitor #300

Gold Medal - Momona Sakakibara (Japan), Competitor #310

Winners of the Professional Category (age 18-26):

Contemporary Solo

Not Awarded

Classical Solo

Special Mention, Ho Nyoung Yang (South Korea), Competitor #419

Special Mention, Sung Yoon Park (South Korea), Competitor #416

Bronze Medal, Mayura Takase (Japan), Competitor #403

Silver Medal - Ye Lim Choi (South Korea), Competitor #410

Silver Medal - Elliot Bourke (Australia), Competitor #415

Gold Medal - Arisa Mori (Japan), Competitor #407

Gold Medal - Akane Tanaka (Japan), Competitor #418

Gold Medal - Mihai Cristian Preda (Romania), Competitor #409

Ensemble Category - Winners (age 8-26):

Special Mention, La Sylphide Ballet School (Romania),
Competitors # 601 "Spring's Children" and # 607 "Birds"

Bronze Medal, Liceul de Coregrafie Floria Capsali (Romania), 
Competitor # 605 "Someone Like You"

Pas de Deux Category - Winners (age 14-26):

Special Mention, Mayura Takase and Eisho Suzuki (Japan), Competitor #503

Bronze Medal, Yvonne Slingerland (Spain) and Elliot Bourke (Australia), Competitor #500

Bronze Medal, Ada Gonzalez (Spain) and Stefan Mester (Romania), Competitor #502

Best Choreography Awards:

Edward Clug for "Radio and Juliet" performed by #409, Mihai Cristian Preda

Mihaela Iosif for "Prayer" performed by #210, Valentina Turmacu

Best Teacher Award: 
Rosina Kovacs-Pop for coaching Competitor #310, Momona Sakakibara (Japan)

Best Ensemble Teacher Award:
Lorelai Bari and Anca Mandrescu for Competitor #607, "Birds" 
performed by La Sylphide Ballet School (Romania)

Sibiu Ballet Theater - Special Director's Choice Award:
• Ho Nyoung Yang (South Korea)
• Ji Yun Shin (South Korea)
• So Youn Park (South Korea)
• Sung Yoon Park (South Korea)
• Suwan Lee (South Korea)
• Ye Lim Choi (South Korea)

Scholarships

The following competitors are awarded a Tuition Scholarship for the Central Florida Ballet's 2015 Summer Intensive in Orlando, Florida, USA

#101, Bianca Andreea Badea (Romania)

#104, Luca Dobos (Romania)

#113, Rumelina Dilcheva (Bulgaria)

#115, Diana Andreea Ionita (Romania)

#119, Teofil Cosma (Romania)

The following competitors are awarded a Tuition and Housing Scholarship for the International Ballet Academy of Norwell/New England Movement Arts in Boston Massachusetts for the 2015 Summer Intensive.

#322, Milena Ogrizovic (Serbia)

#313, Maja Stojakov (Serbia)

#220, Andreea Diana Dumitru (Romania)

WBC OPEN EXCELLENCE AWARD

Pre-Professional Category:

Momona Sakakibara (Japan), Competitor #310
with a cash prize of $500 US Dollars

Professional Category:

Akane Tanaka (Japan), Competitor #418
with a cash prize of $500 US Dollars

Mihai Cristian Preda (Romania), Competitor # 409
with a cash prize of $2,000 US Dollars

Invited to the 2015 World Ballet Competition USA Finals this June in Orlando, Florida, USA are:

Luca Dobos (Romania), Competitor #104

Stefanija Gashtarska (Macedonia), Competitor #214

Darius Gramada (Romania), Competitor #215

Andreea Diana Dumitru (Romania), Competitor #220

Maria Ruxandra Bodea (Romania), Competitor #300

Momona Sakakibara (Japan), Competitor #310

Arisa Mori (Japan), Competitor #407

Akane Tanaka (Japan), Competitor #418

Mihai Cristian Preda (Romania), Competitor #409

**Competitors invited to the Orlando Finals - You be receiving an email with information on registration on March 26 (once the WBC STAFF returns to the USA office).

Subcategories

Must Read

 
 
 

Blog

Get Involved

 

Most Wanted

   
You are here: WBC Open

About WBC

The World Ballet Competition (WBC) is a not-for-profit 501 (C) 3 organization whose sole purpose is to promote talent and fairness.

Our mission

Get in touch

Give us a call at:
+1 407 849-4669
Timezone: GMT-5

Special Mention

dds logo 2 2013

 

Special thanks to Discount Dance Supply, sponsor of the World Ballet Competition. 

 

Discount Dance Supply is the biggest dancewear mega store offering brand dance and ballet shoes, dance clothing, recital costumes, dance tights.

 

accessibility

The venue for the World Ballet Competition 2019, Orange County Convention Center, is wheelchair accessible. For futher information on Assistance for Guests with disabilities, please click here.