WBC - World Ballet Competition - International Ballet Competition

  • News@WBC

  • Most Read

  • Popular

   

Latest And Greatest

Winners of the 2017 World Ballet Competition OPEN São Paulo

Congratulations to the winners of the 2017 World Ballet Competition OPEN Sao Paulo!

Introductory Category / Contemporary Division:

Special Mention, #1051, Beatriz Fumagalli

Bronze Medal, #1011, Ana Clara Trancolin

Introductory Category / Classical Division:

Bronze Medal, #103, Rafaela Rosolen

Silver Medal, #101, Ana Clara Trancolin

Preparatory Category / Contemporary Division:

Special Mention, #2091, Sophia de Mello

Special Mention, #2031, Leticia Padilha

Preparatory Category / Classical Division:

Special Mention, #207, Bianca Huang

Bronze Medal, #209, Sophia de Mello

Pre-Professional Category - Overall Top 12:

Aline Vitoria Povidaiko Valarini, 313
Camila de Castro, 315
Danielle Cardoso, 321
Isabela de Almeida, 307
Jelena Bozovic, 309
Juliana D’Elia, 301
Livia Aguiar, 331
Luma Nunes, 303
Maria Eduarda Pinto, 305
Nathalia Berganton Picolo, 317
Pietra Orefice Gonzales, 319
Yasmin Cruz Alonso, 335

Pre-Professional Category / Contemporary Division:

Special Mention, #3071, Isabela de Almeida

Special Mention, #3011, Juliana D'Elia

Special Mention, #3031, Luma Nunes

Special Mention, #3191, Pietra Orefice Gonzales

Silver Medal, #3051, Maria Eduarda Pinto

Pre-Professional Category / Classical Division:

Bronze Medal, #307, Isabela de Almeida

Bronze Medal, #303, Luma Nunes

Silver Medal, #305, Maria Eduarda Pinto

Silver Medal, #315, Camila de Castro

Professional Category - Overall Top 12:
Amanda Souza Rodrigues, 425
Ana Caroline Bertazzo, 439
Beatriz Almeida, 417
Carolina Dezani, 441
Davi Chagas, 413
Gabriele D’Amelio Sanches, 427
Leticia Endler, 423
Lorenna Calheiros, 435
Luiz Paulo Martins Carneiro, 409
Sarah Santos, 443
Vitor Oliveira Pires, 405
Yan Eloi, 411

Professional Category / Contemporary Division:

Female
Silver Medal, #4231, Leticia Endler

Male
Silver Medal, #4131, Davi Chagas

Professional Category / Classical Division:

Female
Silver Medal, #435, Lorenna Calheiros

Silver Medal, #423, Leticia Endler

Male
Special Mention, #405, Vitor Oliveira Pires

Bronze Medal, #409, Luiz Paulo Martins Carneiro

Silver Medal, #411, Yan Eloi

Silver Medal, #413, Davi Chagas

Ensemble Category
Special Mention: #615, Academia de Dança Corpo Livre for "Sapateado"

Special Mention: #627, Ballet Evelyn for “Ilari”

Special Mention: #619, Studio de Ballet In-Pulso for "Entre todos, um"

Bronze Medal: #613, Academia de Ballet Iris Ativa Lina Penteado for "Sopro do Alma"

Silver Medal: #611, Balletarrj Escola de Dança for "Toutes les Nuits, Tous les Jours"

Silver Medal: 617, Ballet Evelyn for "O Riso"

Scholarship for 2018 Summer Intensive Faces Oculates:
425 – Amanda Souza Rodriguez
401 – David Loiaconi

Scholarship for 2018 Summer Intensive Mostra Danca:
411 - Yan Eloi
315 - Camila de Castro
Ensemble dancer: Camila Fernandes #617

Scholarship for 2017 Weekend on Cia de Dancas de Diadema:
305 – Maria Pinto
411 – Yan Eloi
Ensemble dancer: Isabella Matsuda #619
Ensemble dancer: Israel Felipe Goncalves da Silva #619

Scholarship for 2018 Summer Intensive of Central Florida Ballet in Orlando, Florida, USA:
101 - Ana Clara Trancolin
303 - Luma Nunes
305 - Maria Pinto
315 - Camila de Castro
Ensemble dancer: Julia Saba de Almeida Cunha #619

Full Year Scholarship to Kirov Academy of Ballet in Washington, D.C., USA (room and board included), valued at over $40,000 US Dollars:
405 – Vitor Oliveira Pires

Full Year Company Member Contract to the Teatrul de Balet Sibiu in Sibiu, Romania:
435 – Lorenna Calheiros
439 – Ana Caroline Bertazzo
411 - Yan Eloi
413 – Davi Chagas

Best Choreography for Solos:
“Sinopse” choreographed by Carol Segurado (performed by #4231 Letícia Endler)

Best Choreography for Ensembles:
“O Riso” choreographed by Evelyn Esteves (performed by #617 Ballet Evelyn)

Best Teacher Award:
Marcia Pee of Studio de Danças Marcia Pee for teaching #101 Ana Clara Trancolin

Best School Award:
Ballet Evelyn

*Special thank you to So Danca for giving merchandise certificates valued at R $200 for 5 competitors*

Participants Invited to the 2018 World Finals held in Orlando, Florida, USA:

101, Ana Clara Trancolin
103, Rafaela Rosolen
203, Leticia Padilha
207, Bianca Huang
209, Sophia de Mello
303, Luma Nunes
305, Maria Pinto
307, Isabela de Almeida
315, Camila de Castro
405, Vitor Oliveira Pires
409, Luiz Paulo Martins Carneiro
411, Yan Eloi
413, Davi Chagas
423, Leticia Endler
427, Gabriele D’Amelio Sanches
435, Lorenna Calheiros
439, Ana Caroline Bertazzo
619, Studio de Ballet In-Pulso for “Entre todos, um”
613, Academia de Ballet Iris Ativa Lina Penteado for "Sopro do Alma"
615, Academia de Dança Corpo Livre for "Sapateado"
617, Ballet Evelyn for "O Riso"
625, Ballet Paula Gasparini for “Estacao”
611, Balletarrj Escola de Danca for “Toutes les Nuits, Tous les Jours"

 

 

 

Must Read

 
 
 

Blog

Get Involved

 

Most Wanted

   
You are here: Announcements News@WBC Winners of the 2017 World Ballet Competition OPEN São Paulo

About WBC

The World Ballet Competition (WBC) is a not-for-profit 501 (C) 3 organization whose sole purpose is to promote talent and fairness.

Our mission

Get in touch

Give us a call at:
+1 407 849-4669
Timezone: GMT-5

Special Mention

dds logo 2 2013

 

Special thanks to Discount Dance Supply, sponsor of the World Ballet Competition's 2018 Live Broadcast. 

 

Discount Dance Supply is the biggest dancewear mega store offering brand dance and ballet shoes, dance clothing, recital costumes, dance tights.